HomeНаука и техникаRelated VideosMore From: Ford Brewer

Cholesterol tests: does yours indicate danger? Which ratios indicate cardiovascular or diabetes risk

117 ratings | 6379 views
PrevMedHeartRisk.com In order to interpret your cholesterol tests, we need to understand lipoproteins. If fats and oils are released into the bloodstream, they would cause major damage if not for lipoproteins. Fats and oils would coalesce into large "bubbles", or emboli. These emboli would cause damage like heart attack if not controlled. Lipoproteins keep the fats and oils from forming large, or embolic, particles. LDL (Low Density Liporotein) and HDL (High Density Liporotein) are the same except for the portion of protein. HDL has 50% or more protein. LDL has 25% or less protein. HDL is therefore like an empty dump truck, able to carry fats and oils away. LDL is like a full dump truck, spilling and leaving fats and oils in the lining of the arteries. That LDL deposition is plaque formation. Other particles get larger and are with more fats and oils. These are called IDL (Intermediate Density Lipoprotein) and VLDL ( Very Low Density Lipoprotein) all have more fats and oils (cholesterol and triglycerides). About Dr. Brewer - Ford Brewer is a physician that started as an Emergency Doctor. After seeing too many patients coming in dead from early heart attacks, he went to Johns Hopkins to learn Preventive Medicine. He went on the run the post-graduate training program (residency) in Preventive Medicine at Hopkins. From there, he made a career of practicing and managing preventive medicine and primary care clinics. His later role in this area was Chief Medical Officer for Premise, which has over 500 primary care/ prevention clinics. He was also the Chief Medical Officer for MDLIVE, the second largest telemedicine company. More recently, he founded PrevMed, a heart attack, stroke, and diabetes prevention clinic. At PrevMed, we focus on heart attack and stroke and Type 2 diabetes prevention by reducing or eliminating risk through attentive care and state-of-the-art genetic testing, imaging, labs and telemedicine options. We serve patients who have already experienced an event as well as those have not developed a diagnosis or event. Our team of senior clinicians includes internationally recognized leaders in the research and treatment of cardiovascular disease, preventive medicine and wellness. We also provide preventive medicine by telemedicine technology to over 30 states. Contact Dr. Brewer at info@prevmedheartrisk.com or visit http://prevmedheartrisk.com. -~-~~-~~~-~~-~- Please watch: "How to prevent a stroke: #1 cause of disability, #5 cause of death, High BP and Atrial fibrillation" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=buRtcJyLFJA -~-~~-~~~-~~-~-
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (20)
Ricky the great B (15 days ago)
Hi, sir what is ur opinion on coconut oil
John Lorscheider (15 days ago)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pcj_lwTa8a8
songforguy1 (4 months ago)
could a low stomach acid ph and bile production have something to do with all this?
Nick N (6 months ago)
Dr can you please do a video concerning high protein diet. My intake is high cause i hit the gym. lets say between 160 to 200 grams protein a day. My fats and carbs are moderate.
Joaquin Vega (7 months ago)
Dr Brewer, my wife, 59 yod, 63 kg, CHOL/HDL=320, TG/HDL=1. Similar readings all her life. Because LDL = 192 and HDL 96 her Dr put her on Armolipid (berberine+red rice yeast). After 3 months my wife quit it because of muscular pain. Now Dr wants her to start again with armolipid. What do you think? Is there a better alternative?
John Lorscheider (7 months ago)
You are welcome.  Her weight loss will likely help her blood lipids greatly, and perhaps her Arthrosis too.
Joaquin Vega (7 months ago)
Hi John, thank you very much for your answer. I have to apology because I mistakenly got a 12/2016 analysis as the last one, the one we are talking about. Since then my wife started to diet and weight loss, slowy, but steady (7 kg loss in a year). Still another 7 kg or so to drop. The last analysis, 09/2017 is CHOL/HDL= 308, TG/HDL: 1.2, LDL=159, TG=112, TC=268, HDL=87. After this 09/2017 analysis she started with Armolipid Plus, so maybe it was well prescribed after all. Not sure though. Has she been screened for insulin resistance, inflammation or Lipoprotein(a)? No, she only got one A1C=5.6 in the 12/2016 test, but no more data. She had to quit yoga because of arthrosis, genetically driven, but still goes to a couple of belly dance classes weekly, and some brisk walking from time to time. She has funny genetics indeed, and trusting her doc, an endocrinologist, is quite reluctant to any more suggestions of testing or treatment. Her average data 2010-2015, CHOL/HDL= 311, TG/HDL: 1, LDL=143, TG=79, TC=235, HDL=75 I keep your idea of Crestor and niacine etc for a moment she can listen better Thanks again!!!
John Lorscheider (7 months ago)
Joaquin: Just curious, why did your wife's doctor opt for Armolipid Plus (a nutraceutical containing red yeast rice, policosanol and berberine, combined with folic acid, astaxanthin, and coenzyme Q10) vs.standard medical treatment? Her LDL is quite high and she has great HDL, but her total cholesterol/HDL ratio of 3.3 is higher than desirable. I've found some decent evidence that Armolipid Plus lowers TC (11-21%) and in LDL-C (15-31%), which is equivalent to expectations from low dose statins. It may not be potent enough for her needs therefore. The review of the randomized controlled trials stresses Armolipid Plus needs to be mainly used with lifestyle modifications. Is she doing that? Has she been screened for insulin resistance, inflammation or Lipoprotein(a)? The review claims there is excellent tolerability and low side effects, but that is apparently not the case in your wife's situation. If it were me, I would look into low-dose statin therapy (Crestor) with niacin, dietary changes and exercise, all which have proven benefits. Here is the review: "A nutraceutical approach (Armolipid Plus) to reduce total and LDL cholesterol in individuals with mild to moderate dyslipidemia: Review of the clinical evidence" https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1567568816300514
Pan Vel (7 months ago)
So, having high LDL is dangerous even if you have very low levels of inflamation?
Rosie DuVal (7 months ago)
What is your opinion concerning MCT oil ?
Rosie DuVal (7 months ago)
Thanks
Ford Brewer (7 months ago)
I don’t think it’s as bad as the AHA says. But I don’t think it’s a miracle cure-all either.
acjitsu (1 year ago)
This is why I love niacin !
Ford Brewer (11 months ago)
+MIKE REIFFIN Good luck.
Ford Brewer (1 year ago)
+dr. stones I agree. Advertising meds is a major problem.
Ford Brewer (1 year ago)
If you're talking about the flush from Niacin, I agree. They should put it in the instructions. I know docs that as well that didn't know it causes flush. Again, the Extended Release versions don't cause much at all.
Ford Brewer (1 year ago)
Thanks for the warning. Yep, even with the key history, an uninformed doc can make mistakes. I have plenty of criticisms of medical training. I wish I could criticize the nutritional training in med school. Unfortunately, there is no training to criticize.
acjitsu (1 year ago)
You have to start off with lower doses and work yourself up to your "therapeutic dose" over time. In my case, I take 2000 mg/day.

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.