На главную
Результаты поиска “Vitamin c linneas pauling study”
25 Most expected and repeated questions for IB ACIO-II 2017 EXAM.
 
07:47
25 Most expected and repeated questions for IB ACIO-II 2017 EXAM. Questions and Answers are Q1. Harappa is located on the bank of the river: (a) Indus (b) Ravi (c) Beas (d) Sutlej Ans.(b) Q2. In Indus Valley Civilization, the script was: (a) Kharosthi (b) Brahmi (c) Boustrophedon (d) None of these Ans.(c) Q3. Who wrote a book ‘Return of the Aryans'? (a) Bhagavan S Gidvani (b) L.D. Kalla (c) Avinash Chandra Das (d) D.S. Trived Ans.(a) Q4. Who among the following had started ‘Mitra Mela’ Association? (a) Shyamji Krishna Verma (b) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar (c) Lala Hardayal (d) Sohan Singh Bakna Ans.(b) Q5. Who of the following was a founder of Naujawan Bharat Sabha in 1926? (a) Lala Lajpat Rai (b) Bhagat Singh (c) Lala Hardayal (d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna Ans.(b) Q6. The proposal relating to dismissal of the Vice- President can be presented in (a) any House of the Parliament (b) the Rajya Sabha (c) The Lok Sabha (d) None of these Ans.(b) Q7. Who is the highest civil servant of the Union Government? (a) Attorney General (b) Cabinet Secretary (c) Home Secretary (d) Principal Secretary of the P.M. Ans.(b) Q8. The number of official languages recognized under 8th schedule of the Indian Constitution is (a) Sixteen (b) Seventeen (c) Twenty (d) Twenty two Ans.(d) Q9. The tenth schedule of Indian Constitution deals with (a) Anti-defection legislation (b) Panchayti Raj (c) Land reforms (d) Distribution of powers between the union and states Ans.(a) Q10. Which one of the following states does not have its High Court? (a) Orissa (b) Sikkim (c) Himachal Pradesh (d) Goa Ans.(d) Q11. Which sector is the backbone of Indian economy? (a) Service Sector (b) Financial Sector (c) Tourism Sector (d) Agriculture Sector Ans.(d) Q12.The slogan of ‘poverty abolition’ was given in which Five Year Plan? (a) Second plan (b) Fourth plan (c) Fifth plan (d) Sixth plan Ans.(c) Q13. A capitalist economy uses__________ as the principal means of allocation resources. (a) demand (b) supply (c) efficiency (d) prices Ans.(d) Q14. Which of the following is a great circle? (a) Arctic Circle (b) Equator (c) Tropic of Cancer (d) Tropic of Capricorn Ans.(b) Q15. The distance between consecutive longitudes at the poles is (a) Zero (b) 18 km (c) 25 km (d) 10 km Ans.(a) Q16. Excluding the moon, the celestial object that appears brightest in the sky is (a) Venus (b) Jupiter (c) Polestar (d) Sirus Ans.(a) Q17. Who discovered the blood group? (a) Linus Pauling (b) Barbara McClintock (c) Karl Landsteiner (d) Carl Linnaeus Ans.(c) Q18. Which drugs/medicine is used to lower body temperature? (a) Anaesthetics (b) Antiflatulent (c) Antipyretics (d) Analgesics Ans.(c) Q19. Ascorbic acid is— (a) An enzyme (b) A protein (c) A vitamin (d) An amino acid Ans.(c) Q20.The average salinity of sea water is? (a) 3% (b) 3.5% (c) 2.5% (d) 2% Ans.(b) Q21. Radium is obtained from which mineral? (a) Rutile (b) Haematite (c) Limestone (d) Pitchblende Ans.(d) Q22. Snakes receive sound vibrations by— (a) tympanum (b) body (c) internal ear (d) earth Ans.(b) Q23. Which of the following are characteristics of diabetes mellitus, a common disease of human beings?  1. Increase of sugar in blood  2. Appearance of sugar in urine  3. Loss of hunger  4. Lack of energy  Which of the statements given above are correct?  (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1, 2 and 3 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans.(c) Q24. In which of the following state, the second International Yoga Festival has been started recently? (a) Uttarakhand (b) Punjab (c) Kashmir (d) Maharashtra Ans.(c) Q25. The book titled 'Unstoppable: My Life So Far' is authored by ________________. (a) Serena Williams (b) MArtina Hingis (c) Maria Sharapova (d) Corolina Marine Ans.(c) If we provide you any wrong answer than please submit your valuable feedback to improve our skills. Thank You Your Well Wisher Success Point
Просмотров: 1716 Success Point - A Way To Success
Darra Goldstein: "Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking" | Talks at Google
 
58:13
Darra Goldstein, the founding editor of Gastronomica, shares recipes and stories from her latest cookbook, Fire and Ice. Fire and Ice explores the rich cultural history and culinary traditions of Denmark, Finland, Norway, and Sweden. Scandinavia is a region of extremes—where effortlessly chic design meets rugged wilderness, and perpetual winter nights are followed by endless days of summer—and Fire and Ice proves that Scandinavian cuisine is no exception. From the bold aroma of smoked arctic char, to the delicate flavor of saffron buns, and from the earthy taste of chanterelle soup to the fragrant aroma of raspberry-rose petal jam, this beautifully curated cookbook features over 100 inspiring and achievable recipes that introduce home cooks to the glorious and diverse flavors of Nordic cooking.
Просмотров: 1686 Talks at Google